Can I buy property in my child’s name in India?

Can I buy a house in my minor child’s name in India?

Answers (2)

Yes you can purchase property in your daughter’s name. As she is minor she should be represented by you for registration of property in her name. Once you purchase the property you will not be entitle to sell it in future without the permission of court, unless she attains majority.

Can I buy a house under my child’s name?

To be clear, it is legal to buy a property in the name of a minor (someone under the age of 18). The Title Deed will simply note that the owner is a minor. It is a simple matter to change the deed when the youngster is of age. … Gifting real property may affect an Age Pension or other benefits.

Can Father purchase property in son’s name in India?

If father purchased the property in the name of elder son by a registered deed of sale then younger son and father himself have no right.It is does not matter who had provided money. This provision is enacted after abolished of Benami Transaction in 1988.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: Can foreigners buy property in Scotland?

Can mother sell property of minor son?

As per the provisions of the Hindu Minority and Guardianship Act, 1956, any property or share in property owned by a minor, cannot be sold or disposed of by the natural guardian of the minor, without taking permission from the court.

Can father sell property without consent of Son?

No, ancestral property be cannot be sold without consent of successors in case of major and in in case of minority you might have to take permission from the court. And if property disposed without consent can be reclaimed.

Can an under 18 year old own a house?

A child under 18 cannot take legal title to property, so there are two ways in which the property can be held: a simple ‘bare trust’ or a more formally constituted trust, such as a life interest or discretionary trust. Under a ‘bare trust’, another person holds the title to the property as a nominee.

Can I gift house to my son?

Gift of a property is usually a Potentially Exempt Transfer (PET). Therefore, after gifting the property, if the donor survives for 7 years – then the children don’t have to pay inheritance tax, as the property will fall outside the estate of the donor.

Can father purchase property in minor son’s name?

There are no legal impediments to registering property in the name of a minor. After valid execution by the natural or legal guardian, it can be registered under Section 35 of the Registration Act, 1908 in the name of the minor.

Can a son buy property in father’s name?

A property is not considered as an ancestral property if it was gifted by a father to his son. Therefore, an individual cannot claim his share in a property which was gifted to his father by his grandfather. The property which a son or a daughter receives as a gift from the father becomes their self-acquired property.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Which of the following is an example of a tangible asset real estate?

Can son can purchase property from father?

It is perfectly legal for son to purchase a property from his father. … There is no legal bar at all to by property from any person including children or parents. 2. However that does not mean the bank is bound to disburse loan.